privacy policy

The Hat Company (UK) Ltd respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about them. As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security we have adopted a privacy policy which guides how we collect, store, and use the data you provide us with. The following information is provided by The Hat Company to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our privacy policies. By visiting The Hat Company.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy and in our terms and conditions. Our privacy policy sets out how The Hat Company uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. When we, as an e-commerce site, ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from July 2014.

We may collect the following information; name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to loyalty schemes, newsletters or offers. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons; internal record keeping, improving our products and services, promotional emails about new products, special offers and occasionally other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

The Hat Company.com uses cookies; if you choose to disable cookies please do so via your browser settings. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement; for more detail please also refer to our terms and conditions. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You can restrict collection or use of your personal information by selecting or unselecting boxes which indicate whether or not you want your information to be used for marketing. This advice is for general use only and should be received at your own risk. However, whilst The Hat Company is not responsible for the content or data usage of any other website, The Hat Company will never give your information to third parties unless we have outlined this; for example delivery details must be passed to allow our e-commerce functionality. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

We may use your Personal Information to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

All data The Hat Company holds is in line with all current and relevant UK legislation, your information is protected and secure manually and/or electronically. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@thehatcompany.com , or The Hat Company (UK) Ltd. Unit 4C, Fenton Trade Park, Off Dewsbury Road, Fenton In Estate, Fenton, Stoke On Trent, ST4 2TE. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Furthermore, if you wish to modify or enquire about your information, please do not hesitate to contact us.